R Consulting v. Info Tech Corp.
[…] Section 2009 provides: "An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute." (Italics added.)

Section 2015.5 permits a person to prove a matter "by the unsworn . . . declaration . . . in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and . . . if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or . . . if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California."

The correctness of the trial court's decision to rely on Karchmer's declaration turns on whether declarations are admissible evidence to establish facts used in deciding a motion for terminating sanctions.