R Consulting v. Info Tech Corp.
[…] (Id. at p. 414.) However, the Rosenthal court also said that hearings on motions "ordinarily mean the facts are to be proven by affidavit or declaration and documentary evidence, with oral testimony taken only in the court's discretion. [Citations.] [¶] . . . There is simply no authority for the proposition that a trial court necessarily abuses its discretion, in a motion proceeding, by resolving evidentiary conflicts without hearing live testimony." (Id. at pp. 413-414.)

Section 2023.030, subdivision (a), provides that the court, "after notice to the affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing," may impose monetary and nonmonetary sanctions for discovery abuse. The statute does not require an evidentiary hearing—only notice and an opportunity to be heard, which defendants received. (Seykora v.