R. Bird and Associates, Inc. v. Fernando L. Sumaza & Co., Inc.
[…] Sumaza's fact-based arguments posit distinctions without a difference to this legal proposition.

Notwithstanding its application of Puerto Rico law, the Court will in all events review Sumaza's reliance on Massachusetts' version of the Uniform Partnership Act (" MPA"), G.L. c. 109, § 23, " Cessation of general partner status." Citing to that provision of the law, Sumaza argues that R. Bird ceased to be Juncos Ltd.'s General Partner upon the cancellation of its certificate of incorporation. Section 23 provides, in relevant part: " Except as approved by the specific written consent of all partners at the time, a person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership upon the happening of ... (9) in the case of a general partner that is a corporation, the filing of a certificate of dissolution, or its equivalent, for the corporation or the revocation of its charter ...." G.L. c. 109, § 23(9). Sumaza argues that R. Bird's corporate cancellation constituted a revocation of its charter which thereby effected a cessation of its General Partner status. Sumaza's reliance on the MPA is misplaced.