"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] Id. at § 1.718.

Clearly, the telecommunications law implements a stricter regulatory regime, with little agency discretion in deciding which complaints to pursue. Given this statutory purpose, it is not surprising that its election of remedies language evinces a more rigid procedure with respect to complaints than does PACA. The "but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies" language is not found in the PACA statute. Compare 47 U.S.C. § 207 with 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b). To the contrary, after describing the election of remedies, the PACA statute provides, "but this section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b).