"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] Id. at § 47.3(b)(2) (emphasis supplied).

The formal complaint process is described in Sections 47.6 through 47.25 of the regulations. Those sections govern "the filing and disposition of formal complaints in reparation proceedings." 7 C.F.R. § 47.5. If the informal process "fails to effect an amicable or informal settlement," the person who brought the informal complaint "may" file a "formal complaint with the Fruit and Vegetable Programs."Id. at § 47.6(a)(1). It must be filed within ninety days of being notified of the opportunity to proceed formally. Id. "Failure to file a formal reparation complaint within the time prescribed shall result in the waiver of further proceedings on the claim alleged in the informal complaint." Id.

The regulations describe the information and papers that must accompany the formal complaint. Id. at (a)(2). If the complaint "is not in the proper form," the regulations provide that the "Fruit and Vegetable Programs shall return it and inform the complainant of the deficiencies."