"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984), there are several reasons to read the statute and the accompanying regulations in this way.

The statutory election of remedies provision refers to only one kind of administrative complaint: a "complaint to the Secretary." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b). If this were intended to be a reference to the informal complaint process as well as the formal complaint process described in the regulations, then it is likely that the statute would have been more explicit in that regard. Section 47.2, which defines the terms used in the statute and regulations, specifically refers to a formal complaint as the document that initiates an action under the statute. It defines "moving paper" as "any formal complaint, petition, or order to show cause, by virtue of which a proceeding under the Act is instituted." 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(r) (emphasis supplied).

Section 499f erases any potential ambiguity in this regard. If the Secretary serves the complaint, the merchant is required to satisfy the complaint or to answer it in writing. 7 U.S.C. § 499f.