"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 208 (emphasis supplied).

The implementing regulations describe both an informal and formal complaint process. Unlike the implementing regulations for the PACA statute, however, the agency is required to forward both informal and formal complaints to the respondent and the respondent is required to respond to the informal complaint as well as the formal complaint. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.717 ("The Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for investigation"). After service, the"carrier will, within such time as may be prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or inability to do so." Id. (emphasis supplied).