"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] The regulatory scheme there also contains both an informal and formal complaint mechanism. The court concluded that the filing of an informal complaint in that context is an election of the administrative remedy and bars a subsequent lawsuit. See Digital, Inc. v. MCI Worldcom, Inc., 239 F.3d 187, 190 (2d Cir. 2001) (per curiam) (enraged letter by the complainant to the FCC constituted an election of remedies). There are enough differences between the two legislative schemes, however, to conclude that the election of remedies provision in the PACA context must be analyzed differently.

Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1934 provides that:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the [FCC] as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, . . . but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis supplied). Section 208 of that same statute requires the common carrier to respond to the complaint. It provides: