"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1934 provides that:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the [FCC] as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, . . . but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis supplied). Section 208 of that same statute requires the common carrier to respond to the complaint. It provides:

Any person . . . may apply to said Commission by petition which shall briefly state the facts, whereupon a statement of the complaint thus made shall be forwarded by the Commission to such common carrier, who shall be called upon to satisfy the complaint or to answer the same in writing. . . . If such carrier . . . shall not satisfy the complaint within the time specified or there shall appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating said complaint, it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate. . . . No complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
47 U.S.C. § 208 (emphasis supplied).

The implementing regulations describe both an informal and formal complaint process.