"R" Best Produce Inc. v. Eastside Food Plaza Inc.
[…] It must be filed within ninety days of being notified of the opportunity to proceed formally. Id. "Failure to file a formal reparation complaint within the time prescribed shall result in the waiver of further proceedings on the claim alleged in the informal complaint." Id.

The regulations describe the information and papers that must accompany the formal complaint. Id. at (a)(2). If the complaint "is not in the proper form," the regulations provide that the "Fruit and Vegetable Programs shall return it and inform the complainant of the deficiencies." Id. at § 47.6(c). After receipt of the complaint, the Fruit and Vegetable Programs serves a copy of the complaint on the respondent. Id. The respondent has twenty days after service of the formal complaint to answer. Id. at § 47.8(a). A failure to answer "shall constitute a waiver of hearing and an admission of the facts alleged in the complaint." Id. at § 47.8(c).

The election of remedies provision provided by statute appears to refer to the option to pursue either a lawsuit or the formal complaint process. It does not preclude the filing of a lawsuit should a complainant pursue the informal complaint process.