Qwest Corp. v. City of Santa Fe
[…] II. Telecommunications Act

The Supremacy Clause mandates that federal law preempts state and local law. See U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. Federal statutes preempt local law if it is clear that Congress intended preemption. RT Commc'ns, Inc. v. FCC, 201 F.3d 1264, 1269 (10th Cir. 2000). Section 253(a) the Telecommunications Act of 1996 provides that "[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). The Tenth Circuit has held that Section 253(a) embodies a clear congressional intent to preempt local ordinances that prohibit the provision of telecommunication services. Santa Fe II, 380 F.3d at 1269.