QWEST COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION v. VAP
[…] "An incumbent LEC must prove to the state commission that the rates for each [network] element it offers do not exceed the forward-looking economic cost per unit of providing the element, using a cost study that complies with the methodology set forth in [§ 51.505] and § 51.511." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(e). "The forward-looking economic cost per unit of an element equals the forward-looking economic cost of the element, as defined in § 51.505, divided by a reasonable projection of the sum of the total number of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to provide to requesting telecommunications carriers and the total number of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to use in offering its own services, during a reasonable measuring period." 47 C.F.R. § 51.511(a).

Qwest actually prepared a cost study for the C-3554 Docket, using the very same methodology that the NPSC had employed 5 years earlier in the C-2516 Docket.