QWEST COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION v. VAP
[…] The FCC declared in its Local Competition Order that "[i]n setting a rate pursuant to the cost-based pricing methodology, . . . the state must give full and fair effect to the economic costing methodology we set forth in this Order and must create a factual record, including the cost study, sufficient for purposes of review after notice and opportunity for the affected parties to participate." 11 F.C.C.R. at 15,812 ¶ 619. FCC regulations also provide that "[t]he record of any state proceeding in which a state commission considers a cost study for purposes of establishing rates under [§ 51.505] shall include any such cost study." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(e)(2).

"An incumbent LEC must prove to the state commission that the rates for each [network] element it offers do not exceed the forward-looking economic cost per unit of providing the element, using a cost study that complies with the methodology set forth in [§ 51.505] and § 51.511." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(e).