Quynh Vu Bain v. Office of Attorney Gen.
[…] If the employee and the EEO counselor cannot resolve the claim within thirty days, the counselor must notify the employee of her right to file a formal discrimination complaint, and the employee may then file an administrative complaint with the agency within fifteen days. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d); id. § 1614.106(b). This complaint must “describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint,” id. § 1614.106(c), and the scope of the administrative complaint determines the scope of exhaustion and, hence, the claims that the employee may eventually pursue in federal court.