Qutami v. Vourgourakis
[…] (Muega v. Menocal (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 868, 873-874.)

II. No error in denying grandparents' procedural requests

Grandparents assert that they were denied due process due to the trial court's denial of two requests: to present live testimony, and that the court appoint counsel for the grandchildren. We address each contention below, and conclude that no reversible error occurred.

A. Request for live testimony

1. Applicable law

Grandparents asked the court for a hearing with live witnesses pursuant to Family Code section 217. That section provides:

"(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.

"(b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.