Qutami v. Vourgourakis
[…] [Citations.]" (Ibid.) Grandparents' list of witnesses provides only very general descriptions of the testimony to be offered, and mostly repeats that such testimony would concern information in the witnesses' declarations. There is no specific offer of proof as to any live testimony. Where a trial court declines to hear live testimony that is merely repetitive of the declarations it has already read, there is "no basis for criticizing the court's ruling." (In re Marriage of deRoque (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1090, 1094-1095.)

Evidence Code section 354 provides, in relevant part: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appear of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means."

4. Finding of good cause to deny the request was sufficient

However, even if Family Code section 217 applies to father's motion for sanctions under the Code of Civil Procedure, we find that the trial court made a sufficient finding of good cause under the circumstances of this case.