Qutami v. Vourgourakis
[…] In addition, there was no evidence that father did not have the children's best interests in mind at all times. Father was a fit and capable parent and there were no allegations of harm to the children. The trial court's denial of grandparents' request for appointment of children's counsel was well within its discretion.

III. Grandparents forfeited their objection under section 128.5, subdivision (c)

Grandparents also assert that the trial court failed to provide detail in its written order of the conduct or circumstances justifying the imposition of sanctions pursuant to section 128.5. Section 128.5, subdivision (c) requires that "[a]n order imposing expenses shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order." This requirement generally "contemplates some recital beyond the court's conclusions that the conduct being sanctioned comes within the statutory qualification of 'tactics or actions not based on good faith which are frivolous or which cause unnecessary delay.' [Citations.]" (Lavine v.