Qutami v. Vourgourakis
[…] On the contrary, grandparents' counsel explicitly approved the order.

Grandparents' appeal

On December 21, 2015, grandparents filed their notice of appeal from the court's oral ruling on December 2, 2015.

A notice of appeal made after a judgment is rendered but before it is entered is deemed filed immediately upon entry of the formal order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(d).)

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable law and standard of review

Grandparents appeal only the sanctions order awarded under section 128.5, which provides, in part:

"(a) A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."

Sanctions under this section may be awarded for "bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous" or "for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." (§ 128.5, subd. (a), (b)(2).) A grant of sanctions under this section is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Sabek, Inc. v. Engelhard Corp.