Qureshi v. People's United Bank
[…] Servs. Grp., Inc., 547 F.3d 406, 425 (2d Cir. 2008). The party asserting the defense bears the burden of "establish[ing] when a . . . claim accrues." Gonzalez v. Hasty, 651 F.3d 318, 322 (2d Cir. 2011). "Unless the complaint alleges facts that create an ironclad defense, a limitations argument must await factual development." Allen v. Dairy Farmers of Am., Inc., 748 F. Supp. 2d 323, 354 (D. Vt. 2010) (alteration omitted) (quoting Foss v. Bear, Stearns & Co., 394 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir. 2005)).

Plaintiffs' claims are generally subject to a six-year statute of limitations, see 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action[] . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter."); however, Vermont has adopted a discovery rule for determining when a cause of action accrues. See Univ. of Vt. v. W.R. Grace & Co., 565 A.2d 1354, 1357 (Vt. 1989) ("We now reaffirm the 'uniform rule' . . . and hold specifically that the discovery rule should be read into § 511.").