Qureshi v. People's United Bank
[…] See Glob. Network Commc'ns, Inc. v. City of N.Y., 458 F.3d 150, 155 (2d Cir. 2006). PUB's statute of limitations defense thus does not warrant dismissal of Plaintiffs Calderwood's and Daccache's claims at this time.

With regard to fraudulent concealment, however, PUB has a more persuasive argument. Vermont law recognizes fraudulent concealment as a basis for tolling the statute of limitations in certain circumstances. See 12 V.S.A. § 555 ("When a person entitled to bring a personal action is prevented from so doing by the fraudulent concealment of the cause of such action by the person against whom it lies, the period prior to the discovery of such cause of action shall be excluded in determining the time limited for the commencement thereof.").