Quiroz v. United States ex rel. Internal Revenue Serv. (In re Quiroz)
[…] Under this argument, the IRS would expand the definition of willfulness to include standards used in civil tax cases, such as reckless violations of a standard and "reckless disregard of a statutory duty."

Trial Brief at 12, quoting Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 57 (2007).

Trial Brief at 13 n.51, quoting United States v. McBride, 908 F. Supp. 2d 1186, 1204 (D. Utah 2012).

It is worth noting at this point that the language of § 523(a)(1)(C) tracks almost verbatim that of the criminal tax evasion statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7201 ("IRC § 7201"), which provides that "[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax . . . or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony." This same phrase is also contained in 26 U.S.C. § 6672 ("IRC § 6672"), a civil tax statute that penalizes a "responsible person" who fails to collect or turn over required payroll withholding taxes (trust fund taxes) to the IRS.