Quinteros v. Capital Ventures Int'l (In re Quinteros)
[…] In any event, Fla. Stat. § 702.015(5) and (6) deal with procedures for pursuing a foreclosure action when a note has been lost and the holder of the note does not rely on an alternative provision establishing its right to enforce the note. This adversary proceeding is not a foreclosure action, and, in any event, in a foreclosure action Capital Ventures could rely on the Settlement Agreement as establishing that it is the holder of the Note and thus has a right to seek foreclosure without the necessity of resorting to Fla. Stat. § 702.015 in order to sue.

Fla. Stat. § 702.015 provides in relevant part:

(1) The Legislature intends that this section expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff's status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case.

. . .

(5) If the plaintiff seeks to enforce a lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument, an affidavit executed under penalty of perjury must be attached to the complaint. The affidavit must:

(a) Detail a clear chain of all endorsements, transfers, or assignments of the promissory note that is the subject of the action.

(b) Set forth facts showing that the plaintiff is entitled to enforce a lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument pursuant to s. 673.3091. Adequate protection as required under s. 673.3091(2) shall be provided before the entry of final judgment.

(c) Include as exhibits to the affidavit such copies of the note and the allonges to the note, audit reports showing receipt of the original note, or other evidence of the acquisition, ownership, and possession of the note as may be available to the plaintiff.

(6) The court may sanction the plaintiff for failure to comply with this section.

The issue here (raised by the Amended Complaint's request to quiet title and for declaratory relief) is whether Capital Ventures has a lien against the Property via the Mortgage securing the Note. As explained below, under Fla.