Quintana v. Giraud
[…] She should be satisfied with the rents she has already appropriated. The case of Autry v. Reasor, 102 Tex. 123, 108 S.W. 1162, 113 S.W. 748, cited by appellant, sustains exactly the opposite contended for by appellant, and holds that under the facts appearing in this case she should be held liable for the rents.

It is provided in the state Constitution (article 16, § 52) that —

"On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same."

No provision is made in that section of the Constitution for an unmarried adult daughter living with her widowed mother at the time of the latter's death to occupy the homestead and prevent a partition of it among the heirs of the deceased parents.