Quintana v. City of Denver
[…] (¶¶ 136, 143.) Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's negligence and negligence per se claims under Rule 12(b)(1), arguing that they are immune from suit under the Colorado Government Immunity Act ("CGIA"). (ECF No. 24 at 6-9.)

The negligence per se claim is predicated on Colorado Revised Statute § 18-4-105, which provides that "[a] person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage commits fourth degree arson."

"A public employee is immune from liability on tort claims arising out of an act or omission of the employee during the performance of his or her duties and within the scope of his or her employment, unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton." Carothers v.