Quinones v. Bayer Corp. (In re Trasylol Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] But I find that without anything more it cannot be said that DQ had any particular reason to be aware of the Trasylol media blitz in January of 2006, or that Trasylol, out of the myriad of drugs he had received, was to blame for his transient rise in creatinine levels after his July surgery.

ii. Plaintiffs' Warranty Claims

In response to Bayers' statute of limitations assertion against Plaintiffs' warranty claims, Plaintiffs suggest that the result is exactly the same as for their non-warranty claims. However, the Plaintiffs' warranty claims which are governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. §§4-2-725(1)-(2), 13-80-101. This section provides for a strict three year statute of limitations running from "when tender of delivery is made . . . regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." See Curragh Queensland Mining Ltd. v. Dresser Indus., Inc., 55 P.23d 235, 239 (Colo. App. 2002). Plaintiffs seek to impute the same Colorado Discovery Rule discussed above to their claims for breach of express and implied warranty.