QUINNIPIACK CLUB v. NEW HAVEN ZBA
[…] There must be enough evidence to justify, if the trial were to a jury, a refusal to direct a verdict where the conclusion sought to be drawn is one of fact. Sampeiri v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 588 (1993).

The possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent a decision from being supported by substantial evidence. Property Group, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 226 Conn. 684, 697 (1993).

Where a zoning board of appeals, as required by § 8-7 of the General Statutes, has stated reasons for its action, a reviewing court need only determine if any reason given is supported by the record. Daughters of St. Paul, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 17 Conn. App. 53, 56 (1988).

". . . Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon the record its reason for the decision . . . and where a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or CT Page 8453-fj unusual hardship on which its decision is based . . ."

However, even where a zoning board of appeals fails to state the reasons for its decision, that fact is not fatal to upholding the board's action. In that event, a court is required to search the record in an attempt to determine some basis for the action taken. Grillo v.