Quinn v. UBS Fin. Servs.
[…] Quinn has failed to make any payment to UBS pursuant to the Award (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 8 Pars.6 - 10, 12, 14, 16). This amount totals $367,675.89.

Respondents submit the FINRA Award dated on or about August 31, 2021 (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 23) and all relevant documents.

CPLR 7511(b)(1) states the "[g]rounds for vacating. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if …(i) corruption, fraud, or misconduct … (ii) partiality of an arbitrator … (iii) an arbitrator … exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it … (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article."

The Verified Petition states in pertinent part, "[t]he arbitration panel was fully aware of Mr. Quinn's lack of counsel, yet deliberately ignored his desperate pleas to postpone the hearing until he was able to retain counsel. Mr.