Quinn v. Ogden
[…] In general, an injured worker is limited to recovery based on workers' compensation benefits alone and is not at liberty to pursue a claim in civil litigation for negligence.

[U]nless a worker has expressly opted out of the workers' compensation system, the injured worker's recovery from the employer is limited to workers' compensation benefits. The injured worker is not entitled to tort damages from the employer or its employees for work-related injuries.
Beaver v. Oakley, 279 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Ky. 2009). The exclusive remedy provision of the Act, KRS 342.690(1), provides in relevant part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . . The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an employee, officer or director or an employer or carrier shall not apply in any case where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director.
(Emphasis added).

Thus, an injured worker is barred from filing an action at law against a fellow employee "unless the fellow employee, i.e., the alleged tortfeasor, committed a 'willful and unprovoked [act of] physical aggression' against the injured worker." Haines v.