Quinn v. Fresno Cnty. Sheriff
[…] Conflicting case law, however, does not amount to an intervening change in the controlling law that would warrant a departure from the law of the case. Therefore, Judge Wanger's prior ruling must stand, and Defendants' request to amend the jury instruction on section 52.1 to include an extra element of coercion or force is DENIED.

2. Immunity Under California Government Code Section 845.8

Defendants contend that a jury instruction and corresponding questions on the verdict form should be added with respect to immunity under California Government Code section 845.8. Section 845.8 provides, in relevant part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:

(a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.

In its order on Defendants' motion for summary judgment, the Court declined to grant immunity to Officer Alanis under section 845.8(a). In reaching this decision, the Court relied on the California Supreme Court's decision in Perez-Torres v. State of California, 42 Cal. 4th 136 (2007).