Quinn v. Cardiff Towne Ctr.
[…] Berk (1980) 26 Cal.3d 201, 214.)

Subdivision (b) of the statute applies to noncoastal property. It provides in part that ". . . except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no use of [private real property] by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently" without an express dedication by the owner. (§ 1009, subd. (b); see Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 823.) Subdivision (b) expressly excludes from its scope "coastal property which lies within 1,000 yards inland of the mean high tide line of the Pacific Ocean, and harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets thereof, but not including any property lying inland of the Carquinez Straits bridge, or between the mean high tide line and the nearest public road or highway, whichever distance is less." (§ 1009, subd. (e).)

After March 4, 1972, an implied dedication to the public may be created under particular circumstances when a governmental entity has visibly improved, maintained, or cleaned private land by the expenditure of public funds. (§ 1009, subd. (d); see Scher v. Burke, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 142, fn. 3.) Under this exception (Scher, at p. 142, fn. 3), more fully discussed below, the government's use, "including any public use reasonably related to the purposes of such improvement . . . shall after five years ripen to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue such use." (§ 1009, subd. (d).)

B. Declaratory Judgment Regarding Public Dedication Before March 4, 1972