Quinn v. Cardiff Towne Ctr.
[…] (Raines, at p. 279; see also Estate of Griswold (2001) 25 Cal.4th 904, 911 ["If the terms of the statute are unambiguous, we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the plain meaning of the language governs"].) If the language is unambiguous, we need not consider legislative history. (Scher v. Burke, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 148; Mikkelsen, at p. 181.)

In full, subdivision (d) of section 1009 provides: "Where a governmental entity is using private lands by an expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across such lands or on the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of such lands in such a manner so that the owner knows or should know that the public is making such use of his land, such use, including any public use reasonably related to the purposes of such improvement, in the absence of either express permission by the owner to continue such use or the taking by the owner of reasonable steps to enjoin, remove or prohibit such use, shall after five years ripen to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue such use." (§ 1009, subd. (d), italics added.)

This language, particularly the italicized portion, is plain.