Quinn v. Cardiff Towne Ctr.
[…] We address the point because

Quinn argues that if the property is coastal, he need not rely upon a claim for use ripening into a post-March 4, 1972 implied dedication under section 1009, subdivision (d), because the Gion standard would still apply to such use.

Subdivision (e) of section 1009 states: "Subdivision (b) shall not apply to any coastal property which lies within 1,000 yards inland of the mean high tide line of the Pacific Ocean, and harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets thereof, but not including any property lying inland of the Carquinez Straits bridge, or between the mean high tide line and the nearest public road or highway, whichever distance is less." A plain reading of this provision is that the "whichever distance is less" clause refers back to the only other distance specified in the subdivision-1,000 yards-for property lying within that distance inland of the mean high tide line of the Pacific Ocean.