Quinghe Liu v. Tangney
[…] Walczyk, 496 F.3d at 156 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “In assessing probabilities, a judicial officer must look to the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act.” Id. In sum, probable cause “requires only such facts as make wrongdoing or the discovery of evidence thereof probable.” Id. at 157.

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61, “a person [commits] assault in the third degree when[,] with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” Here, the undisputed facts show that Officer Tangney had probable cause to believe that Liu assaulted Zhou.