Quinghe Liu v. Tangney
[…] See Cerrone v. Brown, 246 F.3d 194, 203 (2d Cir. 2001) (“For the purpose of qualified immunity and arguable probable cause, police officers are entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the facts they possess at the time . . . based upon their own experiences.”). At the conclusion of his conversation with Zhou, Officer Tangney had before him all necessary facts to believe that an assault in the third degree had probably occurred.

It should be noted that Connecticut General Statute § 46b-38b requires police officers to make arrests in domestic violence situations. This statute provides that “(a) [w]henever a peace officer determines upon speedy information that a family violence crime, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 46b-38a, has been committed within his jurisdiction, he shall arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime.” As the Second Circuit Court of Appeals observed in Lee, “[t]his statute reflects the legislature's attempt to eliminate indifference by law enforcement agencies when responding to reports of domestic violence and to prevent further injury to victims of family violence.” 136 F.3d at 104.