Quillen v. State of New York
[…] The Court of Claims found that the information possessed by Wayne M. and Bruce L. was indeed relevant to the prosecution of the claim, but determined that Social Services Law § 372 (4) was not applicable and granted claimant's motion.

Initially, we agree with the Court of Claims that the information possessed by Wayne M. and Bruce L. is indeed relevant to the prosecution of the claim asserted. Turning then to the State's remaining contentions, Social Services Law § 372 (4) provides in relevant part that all records kept by the Division relating to children, such as Wayne M. and Bruce L., "shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded from coming to the knowledge of * * * any person other than one authorized * * * by a judge of the court of claims when such records are required for the trial of a claim * * * in such court * * * after * * * notice to all interested persons and a hearing". Research has revealed no case law which has definitively defined to whom notice should be directed or the nature of the hearing required.