Quill v. Albert M. Higley Co.
[…] {¶ 77} Based on the foregoing, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding prejudgment interest. The trial court's decision was not arbitrary, unconscionable or unreasonable.

{¶ 78} Appellee's third assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.

APPELLANTS' ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR ON APPEAL

{¶ 79} Appellants, in their three assignments of error, argue that trial court erred in granting appellee's Motion for Setoff. We agree.

{¶ 80} In the case sub judice, appellants argue that the trial court erred in applying R.C. 2307.28 rather than R.C. 2307.33. R.C. 2307.28, which became effective April 9, 2003, provides as follows:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply:

(A) The release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, loss, or wrongful death unless its terms otherwise provide, but it reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the greater of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or the amount of the consideration paid for it, except that the reduction of the claim against the other tortfeasors shall not apply in any case in which the reduction results in the plaintiff recovering less than the total amount of the plaintiff's compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact and except that in any case in which the reduction does not apply the plaintiff shall not recover more than the total amount of the plaintiff's compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact.

(B)The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.

{¶ 81} In turn, R.C. 2307.32 and later R.C. 2307.33, Ohio's setoff statutes, provided, in relevant part, as follows from 1996 through April 9, 2003:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person * * *, the following apply:

(1) The release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury * * * unless its terms otherwise provide, but it reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater;