Quigley v. Verizon Wireless
[…] Quigley has leave to amend his FDCPA claim. In his amendment, Mr. Quigley must be sure to:

(1) identify what role the Convergent Defendant played with respect to the events at issue (e.g., debt collector for Verizon);

(2) specify whether he sent his letter of April 11, 2010, to a Convergent Defendant;

(3) specify whether the letter of September 11, 2011, was sent by a Convergent Defendant; and

(4) include allegations showing that the communication from a Convergent Defendant does not fall within one of the three exceptions identified in 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c). See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c)(1)-(3) (allowing a debt collector to communicate with a consumer under the following circumstances: "(1) to advise the consumer that the debt collector's further efforts are being terminated"; "(2) to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor"; or "(3) where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy").

In addition, Mr.