Quick Stop Food Shop, Inc. v. Vill. of Cahokia
[…] "The mayor or president of the board of trustees of each *** village *** shall be the local liquor control commissioner *** and shall be charged with the administration in their respective jurisdictions of the appropriate provisions of this Act and of such ordinances and resolutions relating to alcoholic liquor as may be enacted ***." 235 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2010). If a store is within 100 feet of a school, then retail sale of alcoholic liquor is not allowed. 235 ILCS 5/6-11(a) (West 2010); Village of Cahokia Code of Ordinances § 113.18. The ability to revoke or suspend a liquor license is addressed in section 7-5 of the Act, which states as follows:

"The local liquor control commissioner may revoke or suspend any license issued by him if he determines that the licensee has violated any of the provisions of this Act or of any valid ordinance ***. ***
However, no such license shall be so revoked or suspended and no licensee shall be fined except after a public hearing by the local liquor control commissioner with a 3 day written notice to the licensee affording the licensee an opportunity to appear and defend." 235 ILCS 5/7-5 (West 2010).
The administrative regulations set out the procedure to be followed upon revocation of a liquor license.