Quezada v. Roy
[…] See Cruz v. New York, 24 F. Supp. 3d 299, 311 (W.D.N.Y. 2014). I therefore cannot understand why Defendants did not move to dismiss this claim for failure to state a claim - which is what they argue. Instead, they say once again that they are entitled to qualified immunity from suit on such a claim. They are not. A prison official is obviously not entitled to qualified immunity from a claim that does not exist!

However, it makes no sense to proceed on a claim that is dismissible on its face.

Even if I read the complaint to assert these claims under state law rather than § 1983, I would still be constrained to dismiss them. New York Correction Law § 24 shields Defendants from liability. Correction Law § 24 provides in relevant part:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 24. Although § 24 only refers to actions in state court, the Second Circuit has held that applies to state claims brought in federal court. Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 13-14 (2d Cir. 1996).