Quezada v. Quezada (In re Quezada)
[…] Code, § 159.610 [same].) As will be discussed anon, the 1997 California Child Support Order was registered for enforcement in Texas, but it was not modified by the Texas court. This is not a case in which there are conflicting support orders or in which the California court was being asked to enforce a foreign support order. (See Lundahl, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 315 [“UIFSA’s mechanism for establishing ‘controlling order’ applies only to multiple child support orders”].)

Section 4909, subdivision (a)(1), which the trial court read as divesting the California court of jurisdiction to enforce its support order provides, “A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order: [¶] (1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.” Relying on this provision, the trial court concluded that because the parties no longer resided in California, it had no jurisdiction to determine child support arrears.