Quezada v. Quezada (In re Quezada)
[…] “[T]he central jurisdictional feature of UIFSA is the concept of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Under UIFSA, a court that makes a valid child support order retains exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order as long as the requirements for continuing, exclusive jurisdiction remain fulfilled. The court of another state may enforce a child support order registered in that state, but may not modify it unless the decree state has lost its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”’ [Citation.]” (Italics added.)

Section 4909, subdivision (b), provides, “A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order consistent with the law of this state may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state....” Section 4909, subdivision (c), provides if a California support order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to the UIFSA, then California loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the original California support order, but it