Quezada v. Circle K Stores, Inc.
[…] No defense to an insufficient showing is required." Id. In its motion for summary judgment, Circle-K has made a sufficient showing. Circle-K has provided Messer's medical records which indicate that Messer did not test positive for tuberculosis until over six months after Quezada resigned from Circle-K. Strengthening their contention that Messer did not test positive for tuberculosis while working at Circle-K, Circle-K points to section 392.53(1), Florida Statutes, which requires:

[e]ach person who makes a diagnosis of tuberculosis or who treats a person with tuberculosis and each laboratory that performs a test on a specimen that reveals the presence of the tubercule bacilli shall report or cause to be reported such facts to the department in addition to other facts that the department requires by rule to be reported, within a time specified by rule of the department, which period must not exceed 72 hours after the presence of tuberculosis is discovered.

Further, failure to so notify results in a civil penalty. See § 392.53(4), Fla. Stat. Quezada provides no proof of such a filing. Taken together, Circle-K has presented sufficient evidence to meet its burden that there is no genuine issue of material fact for the jury to decide.