Quevedo v. Colvin
[…] Second, the ALJ's duty to develop was "heightened" because there was evidence indicating the existence of a mental impairment. The ALJ nevertheless failed to make "every reasonable effort" to ensure that the record was sufficient. See 42 U.S.C. § 421(h); Perkins v. Astrue, 2009 WL 5066762 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 22, 2009) (citing Higbee v. Sullivan, 975 F.2d 558, 562 (9th Cir.1992)). The governing statute requires that, "[a]n initial determination . . . that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment." 42 U.S.C. § 421(h). Here, the effort made by the ALJ was insufficient because, although a qualified physician did review plaintiff's case from a mental standpoint, this review predated all of plaintiff's mental health treatment. [AR at 311]; see, e.g., Schultz v.