Quest Diagnostics, LLC v. Pinnacle Consortium of Higher Education
[…] John E. Fogarty Mem'l Hosp., 481 A.2d 1, 3 (R.I. 1984)). For example, the administration of medication and a request that a patient produce a urine sample are both considered professional services activities that "represent[] the rendition of services by a hospital to a patient, of sufficient medical import, that they should be considered an essential part of her treatment." Vigue, 481 A.2d at 3 ("tortious conduct based upon professional services that were rendered or which should have been rendered by a hospital is included within the definition of malpractice") (citing § 5-37-1(8) ("'Medical malpractice' or 'malpractice' means any tort, or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered" by a physician, hospital, or clinic.)).

Quest performed the clinical laboratory testing in question pursuant to a professional services agreement.