Queens West Dev. Corp. v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] "Thus, a private party may recover under § 107(a) without any establishment of liability on its part to a third party, including the government." Agere, 602 F.3d at 218 (citing Atl. Research Corp., 551 U.S. at 139).

In comparison, § 113(f)(3)(B) "provides a right of contribution to PRPs that have settled their CERCLA liability with a [S]tate or the United States through either an administrative or judicially approved settlement." Niagara, 596 F.3d at 121 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B)). That provision provides that "[a] person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B).