Quarterman v. Hampton
[…] On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.

Id.

The Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines the terms used in Section 101.106. "`Employee' means a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2) (Vernon 2005). "`Governmental unit' means: (A) this state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state . . .; (B) a political subdivision of this state, including any city, county, school district . . .; (C) an emergency service organization; and (D) any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." Id. § 101.001(3).

The Texas Supreme Court recently interpreted Section 101.106 stating,