Quarles v. U.S.
[…] Co. v. Newton Sheep Co., 85 F.3d 1464 (10th Cir. 1996). However, Link has honored its duty of candor with the tribunal by drawing the Court's attention to a conflicting case in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court held that the recommencement tolling statute would apply to a governmental tort claim timely filed, but dismissed and later refiled. Cruse v. Board of County Comm'rs of Atoka County, 1995 OK 143, 910 P.2d 998. The five justice majority in Cruse reasoned, in part, that the Governmental Tort Claims Act (Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 151et seq.) did not specifically exclude the application of Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100. Id. at 1005.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100 provides, in relevant part:

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

Link attempts to distinguish Cruse by reference to differences in a statute of limitation, which "extinguishes a remedy for an existing right," and a statute of repose, which "marks the boundary of a substantive right."