Quanzhou Joerga Fashion Co. v. Brooks Fitch Apparel Grp., LLC
[…] (citing Allied Chem., 775 F.2d at 481)). Where a negotiable bill of lading has been issued, "the carrier will be discharged only by delivery to the holder of the bill. The piece of paper on which the bill is written now becomes indispensable; the goods are locked up in the bill, in the same way that the debt is merged in the instrument." Gilmore & Black, The Law of Admiralty § 3-4, p. 96 (2d ed. 1975) (citations omitted).

Under federal law, a non-negotiable bill of lading is one that "states that the goods are to be delivered to a consignee." 49 U.S.C. § 80103(b). "The indorsement of a nonnegotiable bill does not . . . make the bill negotiable; or . . . give the transferee any additional right." Id. Furthermore, "[a] common carrier issuing a nonnegot iable bill of lading must put 'nonnegotiable' or 'not negotiable' on the bill." Id.

A non-negotiable bill appears to function more like a receipt or contract, and the production of the original bill is not actually a precondition to the delivery of the goods.