Quang v. Tran
[…] After oral argument, the court ruled there was sufficient evidence at trial to support the verdict. The motion for new trial was denied by minute order. Tran appealed.

DISCUSSION

After setting forth our standards of review, we address Tran's argument that excessive damages were awarded for negligent infliction of emotional distress. We then evaluate his theory that the judgment erroneously allows double recovery for the same wrong, as between the libel and emotional distress claims.

I

RULES OF REVIEW

Under section 624, a special verdict is defined as one in which "the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law." In general, the courts will interpret verdicts in a manner that will uphold them and give them "the effect intended by the jury, as well as one consistent with the law and the evidence. [Citations.]" (7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Trial, § 375, pp. 427-428.)