Quality Improvement Consultants, Inc. v. Williams
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that it cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over Cooliemon.

B. Venue

The Court will next address whether venue is proper with respect to QIC's claims against Williams and Koch.

Given that Cooliemon is not subject to personal jurisdiction, the Court need not address whether venue is proper with respect to QIC's claims against Cooliemon.

1. Copyright infringement claim

QIC's copyright infringement claims are governed by a special venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) (2000), which provides that actions "arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights or exclusive rights in mask works or designs may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that neither Williams nor Koch "resides" in the District of Minnesota; the issue presented is whether they "may be found" here.