Quaker City Dev. Co., Inc., Liq. Lic. Case
[…] Referring to the same section of the Code under attack in the instant case, the Superior Court, in Weinstein Liquor License Case, 159 Pa. Super. 437, 48 A.2d 1 (1946), has stated that: "It was not only impractical but almost impossible for the legislature to anticipate all the various situations that might arise in citation cases and provide therefor by specific standards or to classify them." 159 Pa. Super. at 441, 48 A.2d at 3.

Section 104(a) of the Code, 47 P. S. § 1-104(a), provides: "This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose."

In our view, Section 104(a) provides an adequate standard upon which the Liquor Control Board can base its discretion and upon which licensees can rely in conducting their licensed activities. For the foregoing reasons, we hold that Appellant's "vagueness" contention has no merit.

Affirmed.