Quair v. Sisco
[…] Quair, 359 F.Supp. 2d. at 963. This statutory framework tightly limits federal court review of tribal decisionmaking. In interpreting § 1303, courts should hesitate to so expand the meaning of "criminal" and "detention" such that, as a practical matter, all tribal decisions affecting individual members in important areas of their lives become subject to review in federal court. Such a result would be inconsistent with the principle of broad, unreviewable tribal sovereignty in all but criminal cases involving physical detention.

Section 1303 provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any persons, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (2006).

Tribal membership determinations are not exempt from habeas corpus review under § 1303 when the above three requirements are met.