Quaid v. Baybrook Home of Polk County, LLC (In re Quaid)
[…] Passalino v. Protective Group Securities, Inc., 886 So. 2d 295, 297-98 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004); Rollins v. Alvarez, 792 So. 2d 695, 696 n.2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001). Quaid had ownership of the entire $359,697.46 he and Tommie contributed to the Trust. Thus, when Quaid and Tommie transferred $359,697.46 from the BB&T bank account to the Trust in which Quaid could not exercise control, the assets lost any protection from his creditors for being held as TBE.

A "settlor" is any person who creates or contributes property to a trust. Fla. Stat. § 736.0103(16). If multiple people contribute property to a trust, then "each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion." Id. Quaid argues that Tommie was the only settler of the Trust. (Docket No. 10 at 1.) However, as discussed above, Quaid had equal ownership of the assets transferred from the BB&T account to the Trust.