Quaglieri v. Steeves
[…] D. 1. On March 6, 2012, Quaglieri moved to amend his complaint to withdraw claims against the Town without prejudice to comply with the presentment requirements of Mass. Gen. L. c. 258, § 4. D. 45. On April 10, 2012, this Court denied Quaglieri's motion to amend his complaint. Docket Entry, Apr. 10, 2012. The Defendants have now moved for summary judgment on all counts. D. 46; D. 53. The Court held a hearing on the motions on October 10, 2012 and took the matter under advisement. D. 67.

The relevant portion of Mass. Gen. L. c. 258, § 4 states:

A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section.

V. Discussion

A. Quaglieri Lacks Standing to Bring Claims on Behalf of Rocco Plaza, LLC and, Therefore, the Court Only Considers Quaglieri's Individual Claims

As an initial matter, the Defendants challenge Quaglieri's standing to bring his claims in this lawsuit. Def. Mem., D. 47 at 14; Def.