Quad Graphics, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] On 30 November 2018, after removing sales predating September 2009 as well as other exempt transactions and adjusting the assessment accordingly, respondent issued a Notice of Final Determination upholding the imposition of uncollected and unremitted sales tax in the amount of $3,238,022.52 from sales made between 1 September 2009 and 31 December 2011.

Section 105-164.4B of the North Carolina General Statutes provides sourcing principles for the imposition of sales tax on sellers of goods delivered to in-state purchasers or their designees. In relevant part, the statute provides that "[w]hen a purchaser receives a product at a location specified by the purchaser . . ., the sale is sourced to the location where the purchaser receives the product[,]" N.C. G.S. § 105-164.4B(a)(2) (2009), and that "[d]irect mail . . . is sourced to the location where the property is delivered" when "the purchaser provides the seller with information to show the jurisdictions to which the direct mail is to be delivered[,]" N.C. G.S. § 105-164.4B(d)(2) (2009). This is known as "destination-based" sourcing, which defines the site of a sale of tangible property based on the item's destination and has been adopted by a majority of the states.