QSR S. Grp. v. A & A Rest. Holdings
[…] To state a claim for civil theft under Florida law, Plaintiffs must allege that Defendants

(1) knowingly (2) obtained or used, or tried to obtain or use, [Plaintiffs'] property with (3) 'felonious intent' (4) either temporarily or permanently to (a) deprive [Plaintiffs] of [their] right to or a benefit from the property or (b) appropriate the property to [Defendants'] own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the property.
United Techs. Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1270 (11th Cir. 2009). The victim of a civil theft can recover threefold the actual damages sustained. Fla. Stat. § 772.11. But before a claimant can sue, it must "make a written demand for . . . the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section." Id.

Defendants contend that Plaintiffs failed to plead viable claims for civil theft because the Amended Complaint does not meet the heightened pleading requirements for civil theft, such as describing each Defendant's felonious intent.