QSI Holdings, Inc. v. Alford
[…] Defendants question whether this standard remains valid in light of recent Supreme Court decisions, e.g., Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 125 S.Ct. 2611, 162 L.Ed.2d 502 (2005), which they assert require federal courts to interpret statutes in accordance with the plain language and meaning without referring to legislative history or other extrinsic evidence. This issue need not be resolved because, as discussed, infra, the application of the plain meaning does not lead to an absurd result in this case.

Looking to the § 741(8) definition of "settlement payment," it is beyond dispute that the statute lacks sufficient definition to determine precisely what constitutes a "settlement payment" in any specific context: "`settlement payment' means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741(8). The courts have struggled to remedy this lack of specificity by applying various rules of construction or analytical frameworks to develop some logical approach to practical application of the definition.