QSI Holdings, Inc. v. Alford
[…] 741 of this title, made by or to (or for the benefit of) a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency, or that is a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency, in connection with a securities contract, as defined in section 741(7), commodity contract, as defined in section 761(4), or forward contract, that is made before the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of this title. (Emphasis added.)

Section 548(a)(1)(A) pertains to intentional fraudulent transfers and is inapplicable to this case.

The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 741, defines "settlement payment" for purposes of § 546(e): "`settlement payment' means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741(8).

The definition in § 101(51A) applies to for-ward contract provisions under the Bankruptcy Code and is inapplicable to the circumstances of this case.