In re L.B.
[…] The dependency court then made findings by clear and convincing evidence, pronounced orders. Among other things, the dependency court ordered that L.B. be placed in foster care, bypassed Mother for reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(11), and found that visitation would be detrimental to L.B. The court set the section 366.26 selection and implementation hearing for February 23, 2017.

This petition followed. By an order issued on January 4, 2017, this court stayed the section 366.26 hearing.

DISCUSSION

A. Notice

1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 291, subdivision (d) sets forth the requirements for notice after an initial hearing. The notice must identify "[e]ach section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated" (§ 291, subd. (d)(3)) and a statement that if the parent or other noticed individuals "fail to appear, the court may proceed without them." (§ 291, subd. (d)(6)(A).)