QBE Ins. Corp. v. Jinx-Proof Inc.
[…] Ins. Co. of Pa.; 295 A.D.2d 272 (1st Dept. 2002). The pleadings clearly demonstrate that the main act, which would give rise to any recovery, is Alarcon's alleged intentional throwing of a glass object. The possibility that the insured may be found liable under a theory of negligence does not overcome the policy's assault and battery exclusion and any injury resulting from such acts. See U.S. Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Val-Blue Corp., 85 N.Y.2d 821 (1995). The underlying incident, therefore, falls within the assault and battery exclusion of the insurance policy.

Insurance Law §3420(d) provides that an insurance carrier seeking to deny liability or coverage must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., v. Conklin, 123 A.D.2d 6, 8 (3rd Dept. 1986). An insurance carrier is estopped from disclaiming coverage if there has been an unreasonable delay in doing so if the policy at issue would provide the claimed coverage but for a policy exclusion. Osohowsky by Kracer v.