Qadir v. State
[…] Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure allows a convicted person to file a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a)(1), (a-1); State v. Swearingen, No. AP-77020, 2014 WL 440910, at *3 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 5, 2014). A motion under article 64.01 must be accompanied by an affidavit that is sworn to by the convicted person and that contains facts in support of the motion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a-1). The biological material to be tested must have either not been previously tested, or if previously tested, the convicted person must show that "newer testing techniques . . . provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test." Id. art. 64.01(b); see Swearingen, 2014 WL 440910, at *3.