QAD, Inc. v. Subramanian
[…] Appellant sought to exclude evidence offered by respondents to show the status of settlement discussions when he filed the dismissals. This evidence included various e-mails that QAD’s counsel sent on May 18 and May 23 to appellant regarding settlement negotiations. Over appellant’s objection, the trial court admitted the evidence.

Settlement discussions are inadmissible to prove “liability” or the “invalidity of the claim or any part of it.” (Evid. Code, §§ 1152, subd. (a), 1154.) In reviewing a trial court’s determination as to the admissibility of evidence under Evidence Code section 1152, we apply the abuse of discretion standard. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 32 (Caira).)

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) states: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”

Here, when appellant brought his motion for relief under section 473, respondents did not offer the evidence of settlement negotiations, nor did the trial court consider it, to prove liability or the invalidity of the underlying claims.