QAD, Inc. v. Subramanian
[…] Following the March 3 order, nothing occurred to extend the statutory deadline beyond June 14. After appellant requested dismissal on May 24 and May 26, the June 12 trial date was vacated. When appellant’s motion for relief was heard in January 2007, the statutory deadline for bringing his case to trial had expired almost seven months earlier. Even if the trial court had vacated the dismissals under section 473 and restored the action to the trial calendar, it would have then been required to dismiss the action under section 583.360.

Section 583.360 states: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

Appellant argues, however, that the trial court erred on March 3 in failing to further extend the time within which the action was required to be brought to trial.