Pyrotek, Inc. v. Motionmaster, Inc.
[…] A complaint can be dismissed for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) only if "it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99 (1957); Old South Home Co. v. Keystone Realty Group, Inc., 233 F. Supp. 2d 734, 735 (M.D.N.C. 2002). Specifically, Defendants contend that Pyrotek has failed to allege any aggravating circumstances to support its claim that Defendants engaged in unfair and deceptive trade practices.

Section 75-1.1 provides that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are declared unlawful." Id. A prevailing party under this statute must show: (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) in or affecting commerce; (3) that proximately caused actual injury to the plaintiff. Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Assoc., 529 S.E.2d 676, 681 (N.C. 2000).