Pyrotek, Inc. v. Motionmaster, Inc.
[…] A.

The applicable North Carolina long-arm statute in this case is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4. "The provisions of [the North Carolina long-arm] statute are to be given a liberal construction, making available to the North Carolina courts the full jurisdictional powers permissible under federal due process." Ward, 2003 WL 715910, at *2 (citing Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. v. Delta Int'l Corp., 696 F.2d 1062, 1065 (4th Cir. 1982)). Pyrotek relies on two sections of the North Carolina long-arm statute to support its claim that personal jurisdiction over Motionmaster is proper: specifically, § 1-75.4(4)(b) of the North Carolina long-arm statute which provides for in personam jurisdiction over a party when "[p]roducts, materials or thing processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed, within [North Carolina] in the ordinary course of trade," and § 1-75.4(5)(c) which provides for in personam jurisdiction when a promise is made to the plaintiff by the defendant "to deliver or receive within this state . . . goods, documents of title, or other things of value." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-75.4(4)(b) (5)(c). It is undisputed that Motionmaster agreed to manufacture the Equipment and then ship it to North Pyrotek for use in its North Carolina based facility.