P.W. Arms, Inc. v. United States
[…] No. 43 at ¶ 40.) The relevant prohibitions on disclosure in the 2012 appropriation bill have appeared in annual appropriations since 2005. See, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-117, 123 Stat. 3034, 3128-29; Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-161, 121 Stat. 1844, 1903-904; Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-447, 118 Stat. 2809, 2859-60.

18 U.S.C. § 923(g) requires, in relevant part, that "[e]ach licensed [firearms] importer, licensed [firearms] manufacturer, and licensed [firearms] dealer shall maintain such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe."

Plaintiff argues that because the 2012 appropriations bill does not cite to § 552(b)(3) and it was enacted after 2009, the (b)(3) exception cannot be applied to the documents at issue. (Dkt. No. 49 at 8-9.) (citing Fowlkes v.