Putney v. Deane
[…] Count Three of the subject complaint alleges the defendant’s reckless disregard for his statutory obligations pursuant to § 14-218a and § 14-219, as well as a violation of his statutory obligations pursuant to § 14-222.

The allegations in Count Three must be considered with regard to General Statutes § 52-599, which governs whether a cause of action against a decedent survives and may be continued against the administrator of an estate. General Statutes § 52-599 states in relevant part: "(A) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against ... the administrator of the deceased person." Section 52-599(a)(3) provides, however, that "the provisions of this section shall not apply ... to any civil action upon a penal statute."

In the present case, this court finds that the plaintiff’s statutory reckless claims are barred by the exception set forth in § 52-599(c)(3) because § 14-295 is a penal statute. See also Maiorino v. Murphy, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.