Putney v. Deane
[…] Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., 322 Conn. 385, 398, 142 A.3d 227 (2016). "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Connecticut Coalition for Justice in Education Funding, Inc. v. Rell, 295 Conn. 240, 252, 990 A.2d 206 (2010).

Count Three "involves a statutory claim grounded in recklessness under General Statutes § 14-295." DeLorenzo v. Framularo, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV-14-6044051-S (August 18, 2015, Arnold, J.) . General Statutes § 14-295 governs double or treble damages for personal injuries resulting from certain traffic violations and states in relevant part: "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury ... the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239, 14-240a or 14-296aa, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." Count Three of the subject complaint alleges the defendant’s reckless disregard for his statutory obligations pursuant to § 14-218a and § 14-219, as well as a violation of his statutory obligations pursuant to § 14-222.