Putnam v. Sweep Rite Inc.
[…] In addition, as the Commission found, even if the Sweep Rite–Excel agreement applied exclusively to “assigned employees,” the agreement never defines what individuals would and would not be considered “assigned employees.” Furthermore, nothing in the record militates against a determination that Plaintiff was an “assigned employee” of Defendant Excel for purposes of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–89A–5(2), which defines such an employee as one “who is performing services for a client company under a contract between a licensee and a client company in which employment responsibilities are shared or allocated.” As a result, given the absence of any evidence tending to show that acceptance of an employee's documentation was required as a precondition for any obligation on the part of Defendant Excel to procure workers' compensation coverage for a particular employee, I conclude, after conducting the