Putnam Energy, LLC v. Superior Well Servs., Inc.
[…] We disagree. We also note that Putnam raises its jurisdictional argument for the first time on appeal. ¶ 15 "The dismissal of a complaint is reviewed de novo." Maddux v. Blagojevich, 233 Ill. 2d 508, 513 (2009). "De novo review does not require deference to the judgment of the circuit court, but the facts and law are considered ab initio to determine whether the decision was correct." Kleinwort Benson North America, Inc. v. Quantum Financial Services, Inc., 285 Ill. App. 3d 201, 209 (1996). ¶ 16 Putnam argues that Superior waived all objections to venue pursuant to section 2-104, which in pertinent part states:

"All objections of improper venue are waived by a defendant unless a motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by the defendant on or before the date upon which he or she is required to appear or within any further time that may be granted him or her to answer or move with respect to the complaint ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-104(b) (West 2010).