Putnam Energy, LLC v. Superior Well Servs., Inc.
[…] App. 3d 621, 626-29 (1985) (holding that a party's right to seek a transfer on the grounds of forum non conveniens is not waived by its failure to object to venue pursuant to section 2-104). Likewise, personal jurisdiction under Illinois law is not an issue, and Superior did not abandon its right to enforce the clause by failing to file a motion pursuant to section 2-301. Contractual rights are distinct from statutory rights (Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 49-50 (1974); O'Brien v. Town of Agawam, 350 F.3d 279, 285 (1st Cir. 2003)), and pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2010)), a party may seek a dismissal of a complaint on grounds that "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action" or "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1), (a)(9) (West 2010).