Putnam Energy, LLC v. Superior Well Servs., Inc.
[…] Putnam further argues that Superior waived all objections to jurisdiction pursuant to section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2010)), which governs waivers of objections to jurisdiction over "the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2010). ¶ 17 Conceding that statutory "venue clearly lies in Crawford County because the contract[s] [were] performed there," Superior does not challenge that Putnam could commence an action in Crawford County pursuant to Illinois's venue statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2010) ("Generally," venue is proper "in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose."); Doe v. Supreme Lodge of Loyal Order of Moose, 249 Ill. App. 3d 707, 710 (1993) ("It is well settled that under the 'transactional venue' arm of section 2-101 the place where a contract is signed and executed is the proper forum for litigation concerning a breach of contract claim.").