Putnam Energy, LLC v. Superior Well Servs., Inc.
[…] Notably, the complaint did not include copies of the contracts that Superior had allegedly breached, nor did it recite any of the contracts' terms and conditions. ¶ 4 In December 2011, Superior filed a motion to dismiss Putnam's complaint for breach of contract. The motion alleged, inter alia, that Putnam had failed to comply with section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2010)), which in pertinent part states:

"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her."
¶ 5 In January 2012, Putnam filed a response to Superior's motion to dismiss and an accompanying affidavit from Putnam's "majority owner and managing member."